Seventh-Day Adventist Church

SEC Area8 Pathfinders Basildon | Braintree | Bury St. Edmund | Cambridge | Chelmsford | Colchester | Grays | Haverhill | Hutton | lpswich | Kings Lynn | Peterborough Central | Peterborough Portuguese | Southend

Menu

2020 Calendar List

Please note that the entries with blue and/or yellow highlight are Area 8 events

January

03 – 05 -TLT Training Weekend
11 – ABE Area Testing - Bury St Edmunds
18 – PBE Area Testing – Southend

19 – Assessment Training
19 – PAC: Area 8 Lay Advisory
26 – Area 8 Pf & Adv Staff Planning meeting
26 –
Area 8 SEC Registration

February

08 – 09  Area 8  BST (Peterborough Central SDA)
09 – PLP Orientation – Advent Centre

           MIT Orientation – Advent Centre
           Drum Certification Day - Advent Centre
15 – ABE/PBE Conference Finals - Newbold
22 – PAC: Visit to Braintree & Basildon
20 – 23 - Master Guide Winter Camp - Norway
23 – Basic Staff Training – Advent Centre
28 – Area 8 Monthly Club Report Due
29 – PAC: Visit to Kingslyn & Norwich

March

01 – Basic Staff Training – Advent Centre
01 – Area 8 KCFS (x2: Cambridge SDA & Norwich SDA)
01 – Area 8 MIT Support session
07 – 08 SEC Expedition
07 – 08 Area 8 BST (Grays SDA)
08 – PLP Orientation - Stanborough School
           MIT Orientation - Stanborough School
           One-day Beginner Drilling & Marching
14 – ABE/PBE Union Finals - Newbold
21 – Area 8 Outreach - GYD Pathfinder-in-Action
22 – Area 8 Adv & Pf Staff Skills Building Day
           Area 8 MIT Support session
           Area 8 TLT support session
28 – PAC: Visit Haverhill & Cambridge
29 – Area 8 KCFS (Clacton SDA Church)
           Area 8 Monthly Club Report Due

April

04 – TLT Induction Service
04 – PAC: Visit Colchester & Chelmsford
05 – Area 8 Knots & Lashings (Area 8 South)
05 – Ongoing – TLT Online Assessment
11 – PAC: Visit Hutton & Southend
12 – Area 8 First Aid Training (venue TBC)
12 – Area 8 MIT Support session
          Easter VBS / Youth Impact Area 8 Outreach
12 - PLP Support Day – Advent Centre
          MIT Training Day - Advent Centre
          MIT Support Session - Advent Centre
18 – PAC: Visit Peterborough Central & Portuguese
18 – 19 - SEC Expedition
19 - One-day Beginner Drilling & Marching
19 – PAC: Visit to Grays
24 -25 - TED ABE/PBE Finals – Utrecht, Holland
25 – PAC: Visit to Bury St Edmunds & Ipswich
26 - Area 8 Monthly Club Report Due

May

02 – Area 8 Pre -Curriculum Camp staff meeting at venue
02 – Area 8 MIT Support session
07 – 10 - PLP Weekend 1
           MIT Weekend 1
07 – 10 – Area 8 Curriculum Camp (Including Master Chef & Bake Off Preliminary)
           Area 8 - Outreach
16 – 17 - SEC Expedition
22 – 25 - SEC Adventurer Camporee -Bristol
          TED Master Guide Camp - May/June
31 - Area 8 Monthly Club Report Due

June

01 – 07 – SEC/NEC Camp Meeting-Prestatyn
06 – Area 8 Outreach Event (Braintree)
07 – Basic Staff Training – Advent Centre
07 – Area 8 Knots and Lashings
           Area 8 MIT Support session
           Area 8 TLT support session
12 – 14 - PLP Weekend 2
           MIT Weekend
           Drill & Drum Training (Outer London)
20 – 21 SEC Expedition
27 – Area 1/2 Pathfinder Day of Fellowship
28 – PLP Support Day – Advent Centre
28 – Basic Staff Training – Advent Centre
28 – Area 8 Adv/Pf Fair /Master-chef & Bake-off finals
28 – Area 8 Monthly Club Report Due

July

04 – Area 3 Pathfinder Day of Fellowship
05 – Area 8 Adv/Pf Staff Skills Building Day
           Area 8 MIT Support session
           Area 8 TLT support session
10 – 12 - PLP Weekend 3
           MIT Weekend 3
18 – 19 SEC Expedition
19 – Assessment Training
25  Area 8 Outreach
26 – Final MIT Sign Off Session
26 – Area 8 Monthly Club Report Due

August

03 – 09 - SEC Pathfinder Camporee - Phasels Wood
22 – Area 8 Outreach
23 – TLT Final Assessment and Awareness
23 – Area 8 Assessment Training
23 – Area 8 Knots & Lashings
29 - 30 - SEC Expedition
30 - Area 8 Monthly Club Report Due

September

04 – 06 – PLP Weekend 4
            MIT Weekend 4
06 – Area 8 Pre- Assessment (Including Awards & Honours review)
12 – Area 8 Outreach event
19 – 70th World Pathfinder Day – London
26 – 27 - SEC Expedition
27 – PLP Support – Advent Centre
27 – Area 8 Monthly Club Report Due

October

01 – 03 – BUC Pathfinder Expedition Weekend
04 – Area 8 Final Assessment
04 – Basic Staff Training – Advent Centre
05 – 08 TLT Online Registration
11 – Basic Staff Training – Advent Centre
25 – 28 Drill & Drum Camp
          Area 8 October Half Term VBS / Youth Impact Outreach concerts (17/ 31st)
25 - Area 8 Monthly Club Report Due
31- TLT 2021 Registration Deadline

November

14 – Area 8 Investiture Service / Pathfinder Day of Fellowship
22 - One-Day Drum Theory - Advent Centre
22 – Area 8 Outreach Event
22 – Area 8 Monthly Club Report Due
29 – Pathfinder Leaders AGM
29 – Area 8 Annual Report Due and submitted to SEC

December

06 – Drill Assessment
13 – Drum Practical Test